← Back to products
C-GIS · SF₆ insulation

MGX 36

Compact, modular cubicle-type switchgear for primary distribution with demanding continuity and safety requirements.

40.5kV
up to 3,150A
up to 31.5kA · short-time, 4 s
MGX-36 switchgear in an industrial warehouse, with the scene based on the product photographCubicle Type Gas Insulated Switchgear
01 / Overview

High capacity.
Compact format.

MGX-36 combines SF₆ gas insulation, modular construction, and a cubicle-type enclosure for networks up to 40.5 kV.

The platform covers rated currents of 1,250, 2,500, and 3,150 A, with functions for incoming and outgoing feeders, metering, bus ties, and sectionalizing. It is designed for applications where availability and efficient use of space are critical.

MGX-36 switchgear safety and performance
02 / Safety and performance

Comprehensive protection.
Long-term operation.

01

IP67 gas tank

Medium-voltage components remain protected from dust and moisture in a sealed compartment.

02

Internal arc classification

31.5 kA AFLR design for 1 second, providing front, lateral, and rear protection.

03

High mechanical endurance

20,000 circuit breaker operations; 10,000 for 3,150 A. Disconnectors and grounding devices support 5,000 operations, according to the brochure.

04

Low operating pressure

Rated filling pressure of 0.02 MPa at 20 °C and a specified annual leakage rate of ≤0.01%.

03 / Technical specifications

Performance for
primary distribution.

Values from the MGX-36 v2 brochure's technical table. Final selection depends on the project configuration.

ParameterValue
Rated voltage40.5 kV
Rated frequency60 Hz
Rated current1,250 / 2,500 / 3,150 A
Power-frequency withstand voltage, 1 min: phase-to-phase and phase-to-ground95 kV
Power-frequency withstand voltage, 1 min: isolating distance118 kV
Auxiliary and control circuit withstand voltage2 kV
Lightning impulse: phase-to-phase and phase-to-ground185 kV
Lightning impulse: isolating distance215 kV
Rated short-time withstand current25 / 31.5 kA, 4 s
Rated peak withstand current63 / 80 kA
Short-circuit current Isc*25 / 31.5 kA · function to be confirmed
Short-circuit making current63 / 80 kA
Circuit breaker electrical endurance30 operations
Rated operating sequenceO–0.3 s–CO–180 s–CO
Circuit breaker mechanical endurance20,000 operations · 10,000 for 3,150 A
Disconnector / grounding switch endurance5,000 operations
Circuit resistance≤ 120 μΩ (1,250 A) · ≤ 80 μΩ (2,500 A) · ≤ 50 μΩ (3,150 A)
Rated gas pressure at 20 °C0.02 MPa
Annual leakage rate≤ 0.01%
Insulating gasSF₆
Compartment protectionIP2XC
Tank protectionIP67
Enclosure protectionIP41 · IK10
Internal arc classificationAFLR 31.5 kA / 1 s

* The brochure labels both 25 / 31.5 kA (Isc) and 63 / 80 kA as “short-circuit making current.” Confirm the function corresponding to Isc with Nexgrid before selecting the equipment.

04 / Configurations

Functions for
every point in the network.

MGX-36 single-line diagrams: incoming and outgoing, overhead incoming, incoming with VT, circuit breaker bus-section, isolator bus-section, and VT
01

Incoming / outgoing feeder

Main panel for power supply or distribution to load circuits.

02

Overhead incoming feeder

Overhead incoming configuration listed as “Overhead Incoming” in the brochure.

03

Incoming feeder with VT

Incoming feeder function with an integrated voltage transformer.

04

Bus tie with circuit breaker

Busbar sectionalizing with a power circuit breaker.

05

Bus tie with disconnector

Busbar connection configuration with an isolation function.

06

VT metering

Panel dedicated to voltage metering and protection signals.

05 / Installation

A precise foundation
for a stable system.

The switchgear can be bolted or welded to the foundation channel. Channel flatness must be controlled to ensure alignment, operation, and proper load distribution.

≤1 mm/mMaximum permitted channel unevenness
2,000 kgReference maximum static load
3,000 kgReference maximum impact load
Reference dimensions and anchoring
Panel width LAnchoring dimension L1
600 mm430 mm
800 mm630 mm
1,000 mm830 mm

The dimension table assigns 600 mm to 1,250 A and 1,000 mm to 3,150 A. For 2,500 A it prints “65 mm,” while the anchoring table includes a width of 800 mm. Confirm the width of the 2,500 A version with Nexgrid.

06 / Operational advantages
CompactHigh capacity in an optimized footprint
SealedMain compartment with IP67 protection
ModularConfigurable functions for every arrangement
DurableHigh electrical and mechanical endurance
07 / Reference standards

IEC references.
Listed in the brochure.

IEC 62271-1 · common specifications.
IEC 62271-100 · alternating-current circuit breakers.
IEC 62271-102 · disconnectors and grounding switches.
IEC 62271-103 · switches above 1 kV and up to 52 kV.

IEC 62271-105 · switch-fuse combinations.
IEC 62271-200:2011 · metal-enclosed switchgear.
IEC 60044-2 · inductive voltage transformers.
IEC 60044-1 · current transformers.

08 / Configure MGX-36

Add capacity
without excess space.

Share your diagram, rated current, short-circuit level, and required functions to define your C-GIS configuration.